Missouri State University

Skip search and site index

Missouri State University Libraries

Indexes & Databases - By Subject

 
Newspapers and News
TitleAccess Notes
Newspaper with stories on current issues and trends in higher education. [more info...]
Sponsored by: MSU Office of the Provost
Provides full-text coverage for nearly 300 journals, along with indexing and abstracts for over 600 journal titles in the communication and mass media fields. [more info...]
As a subset of Academic OneFile, this collection provides coverage for over 250 journals on all aspects of communications, including public relations, advertising, writing, and linguistics. [more info...]
Provides coverage of current events from over 1,200 newspapers from around the world. [more info...]
Complete full-text content of local and regional news from the Kansas City area, with coverage from 1991 to present. [more info...]
Full-text database of news, legal, business, biographical, medical, and country information. [more info...]
Full-text database of news articles from two Missouri newspapers: Kansas City Star (1991 to present) and the St. Louis Post-Dispatch (1988 to present), as well as 28 popular news magazines. [more info...]
A general reference database for high school and college students containing thousands of full-text articles exploring social, scientific, health, historic, business, economic, political and global issues, done according to strict criteria with regard to content and age appropriateness. [more info...]
This is a locally-produced index to the Springfield newspapers, covering 1867-June 2002. [more info...]
Complete full-text content of local and regional news, including community events and people in the community, with coverage from 1988 to present. [more info...]
The Wall Street Journal online offers full-text coverage of all articles by Wall Street Journal staff writers from 1984 to date, including the current day’s news. [more info...]
An online foreign news service that offers an extensive array of translated and English-language news and information, compiled from thousands of non-U.S. media sources, with coverage from 1996 to present. [more info...]
A full-text database used to find information and answer questions about major social and political events, world issues, statistics and people of the last 65+ years. [more info...]