Missouri State University Libraries
| Article Databases - Most Appropriate | ||
| Communication & Mass Media Complete | Univ | |
| Provides full-text coverage for nearly 300 journals, along with indexing and abstracts for over 600 journal titles in the communication and mass media fields. [more info...] | ||
![]() | ERIC | Univ |
| Contains annotated references to educational materials and reports, called ERIC documents, and to articles published in professional magazines and research journals. [more info...] | ||
| PsycINFO | Univ | |
| Contains more than 2 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, all in psychology and related disciplines, dating as far back as the 1800s. Through June, 2013, also includes PsycEXTRA and PsycCRITIQUES. [more info...] | ||
| Article Databases - Also Useful | ||
| Academic Search Complete | Univ | |
| Containing nearly 9,100 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,900 peer-reviewed journals, this scholarly, multi-disciplinary database provides coverage for nearly every area of academic study. [more info...] | ||
| Education Full Text | Univ | |
| Indexes and abstracts nearly 750 periodicals as far back as 1983, including full text of articles from over 350 journals as far back as 1996. [more info...] | ||
| Humanities International Complete | Univ | |
| Contains over 1,200 full-text journals (including over 700 not in Academic Search Complete) on all aspects of the humanities related to literary, scholarly and creative thought. [more info...] | ||
| LexisNexis Academic | Univ | |
| Full-text database of news, legal, business, biographical, medical, and country information. [more info...] | ||
| MLA International Bibliography | Univ | |
| Consists of citations and bibliographic records pertaining to literature, language, linguistics, and folklore in more than 4,400 journals and series from 1926-present. [more info...] | ||
| Newspaper Source | Univ | |
| Provides full-text coverage for more than 40 national (U.S.) and international newspapers, and selective coverage for over 330 regional (U.S.) newspapers, plus news transcripts from CNN, FOX News, etc. [more info...] | ||
| PsycARTICLES | Univ | |
| A companion to PsycINFO, this database contains full-text articles from over 70 journals published by the American Psychological Association and other groups. [more info...] | ||
| Public Affairs Index | Univ | |
| Covers all aspects of public policy issues, ranging from health, the environment, human rights, international conflicts, energy, etc. [more info...] | ||
| SIRS Researcher | Univ | |
| A general reference database for high school and college students containing thousands of full-text articles exploring social, scientific, health, historic, business, economic, political and global issues, done according to strict criteria with regard to content and age appropriateness. [more info...] | ||
| SocINDEX with Full Text | Univ | |
| This database provides citations, abstracts, and full-text articles from journals, books, and conference proceedings in the field of sociology, including such sub-disciplines as criminal justice, social work, gender studies, and social psychology. [more info...] | ||
| Other Research Databases | ||
| CQ Researcher Plus Archive | Univ | |
| Provides objective, analytical reporting by Congressional Quarterly on the most current and controversial issues of the day in lengthy (15-20 page) reports, as well as historical reports dating back to 1923. [more info...] | ||
| Encyclopedia of Careers and Vocational Guidance | Univ | |
| This 2010 online edition contains career information on more than 750 jobs in more than 90 industries. [more info...] | ||
| Encyclopedia of Journalism | Univ | |
| Contains an in-depth coverage of all aspects of print, broadcast, and Internet journalism, from both U.S. and international perspectives. [more info...] | ||
| Encyclopedia of Science and Technology Communication | Univ | |
| Provides information on the issues surrounding communication and science, including communicating complex scientific information to persons who are not scientists. [more info...] | ||
| Oxford Reference Online (5 user limit) | Univ | |
| Provides over 225 fully-indexed, cross-searchable subject reference works published by Oxford University Press. [more info...] | ||
| Points of View Reference Center | Univ | |
| Provides pro/con arguments on over 280 topics, with over 1,300 essays, magazines, newspapers, news transcripts, & primary source documents. [more info...] | ||
| World News Digest | Univ | |
| A full-text database used to find information and answer questions about major social and political events, world issues, statistics and people of the last 65+ years. [more info...] | ||
| WorldCat | Univ | |
| Includes catalog records of books, web resources, and other materials held in libraries worldwide. [more info...] | ||